Shea Butter: Rediscover The Ancient Beauty Secret
January 5th 2012 03:34
Shea butter is famous around the world for its rejuvenating effect on skin that exceeds all other moisturizers out there. This substance comes from exotic West Africa. Karate trees grow in the savannahs and when they bear fruit, the locals extract shea butter from the harvest.
It is highly sought after in its unrefined state due to its high unsaponifiables content. These are the active elements that endow shea butter with excellent moisturizing properties. It is a safe and even edible compound that can be used for cooking needs if no other oil is available.
The locals have used shea butter in many ways since the dawn of their civilization. In Uganda, warriors spread it across their skin during rituals in the belief that this protected them from bullets. Carvers use it to treat wood and animal hide prior to making their drums.
Nowadays, shea butter is known more as an aesthetic agent than anything else. Ancient people used this as a beauty product and the modern world is beginning to understand its appeal.
Shea butter is composed of the following:
- Vitamin A, a well-known anti-oxidant that treats wrinkles and also reduces inflammations such as acne, great for reversing the effects of sun damage.
- Vitamin E, a popular beauty ingredient that can delay the signs of aging, clear up signs of scar tissue, and aid in the body’s assimilation of Vitamin A.
- Vitamin F, an essential fatty-acid that also reduces inflammation
Shea Butter’s Characteristics and Applications
There are many advantages to using shea butter for skin treatments. Other than its unparalleled moisturizing properties, it produces the following effects:
- Protect the skin from the harsh rays of the sun
- Makes the skin firm and supple, eliminating wrinkles in the process. It is also a natural whitening agent that targets dark spots for a more even skin tone.
- Shea butter is not limited to the skin as it is a superb hair conditioner and an anti-dandruff agent as well. It strengthens hair and gives it a nice luster.
- It relieves joint pains caused by arthritis
- It can be used to avoid or treat rashes, dermatitis, psoriasis, and other skin diseases
- It’s a great remedy for chafing and other conditions brought about by dry skin
- It soothes insect bites and minor burns
- It reduces visible stretch marks and wound scars
Shea butter from truly has a lot of applications, making it widely regarded as the ultimate ingredient in skin care.
It is highly sought after in its unrefined state due to its high unsaponifiables content. These are the active elements that endow shea butter with excellent moisturizing properties. It is a safe and even edible compound that can be used for cooking needs if no other oil is available.
The locals have used shea butter in many ways since the dawn of their civilization. In Uganda, warriors spread it across their skin during rituals in the belief that this protected them from bullets. Carvers use it to treat wood and animal hide prior to making their drums.
Nowadays, shea butter is known more as an aesthetic agent than anything else. Ancient people used this as a beauty product and the modern world is beginning to understand its appeal.
Shea butter is composed of the following:
- Vitamin A, a well-known anti-oxidant that treats wrinkles and also reduces inflammations such as acne, great for reversing the effects of sun damage.
- Vitamin E, a popular beauty ingredient that can delay the signs of aging, clear up signs of scar tissue, and aid in the body’s assimilation of Vitamin A.
- Vitamin F, an essential fatty-acid that also reduces inflammation
Shea Butter’s Characteristics and Applications
There are many advantages to using shea butter for skin treatments. Other than its unparalleled moisturizing properties, it produces the following effects:
- Protect the skin from the harsh rays of the sun
- Makes the skin firm and supple, eliminating wrinkles in the process. It is also a natural whitening agent that targets dark spots for a more even skin tone.
- Shea butter is not limited to the skin as it is a superb hair conditioner and an anti-dandruff agent as well. It strengthens hair and gives it a nice luster.
- It relieves joint pains caused by arthritis
- It can be used to avoid or treat rashes, dermatitis, psoriasis, and other skin diseases
- It’s a great remedy for chafing and other conditions brought about by dry skin
- It soothes insect bites and minor burns
- It reduces visible stretch marks and wound scars
Shea butter from truly has a lot of applications, making it widely regarded as the ultimate ingredient in skin care.
| 14 |
| Vote |

Add Comments

